Where can I find an INCI list?
The complete INCI list can be obtained in CD-ROM, book format or as website access through provided by the Personal Care Products Council. If you would like to search INCI name for your product for free, you may also try EU inventory of cosmetic ingredients – CosIng.
What is an INCI listing?
INCI names (International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient) are systematic names internationally recognized to identify cosmetic ingredients.
What is the INCI for water?
AQUA (Water): Cosmetic Ingredient INCI.
What is the INCI name for glycerin?
By the way, what is this Glycerol (INCI name: Glycerin) so ubiquitous in our cosmetics? Glycerol, also known as glycerin, is a polyol (it is a sweetener). It is also known as propane-1,2,3-triol, 1,2,3-propanetriol, 1,2,3-trihydroxypropane, glyceritol ou glycyl alcohol.
How do I find the ingredients of a product?
Search for specific chemical ingredients on ChemicalSafetyFacts.org. CosmeticsInfo.org has detailed information on ingredients used in person care products. Contact the product manufacturer. The product packaging or label should include contact information or a website.
Is glyceryl stearate SE comedogenic?
Please note glyceryl stearate is MILDLY comedogenic and not highly comedogenic..
Does order in ingredients list matter?
According to the Food and Drug Administration, the ingredients are actually listed in order of the predominance of their weight, from most to least. In other words, the ingredient used in the greatest amount is always listed first, and the list descends from there (per National Institute of Aging).
What does INCI stand for describe its purpose?
International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient
INCI, which stands for International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient, is the systematic name used internationally to identify cosmetic ingredients.
What is Aqua as an ingredient?
When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients in the formula using their INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) names. The INCI name for “water” is “aqua”.
What does Aqua mean in ingredients?
The first term in the list of the ingredients of a cosmetic product is generally “Aqua”, the official name of water in the International Nomenclature of Cosmetics Ingredients.
Is glycerin an active ingredient?
Glycerin is also used as an active ingredient in over-the-counter drugs. Glycerin is rapidly absorbed in the intestine and the stomach, distributed over the extracellular space and excreted in urine. Free glycerin is naturally present in human plasma.
What is glycerol chemistry?
Glycerol (/ˈɡlɪsərɒl/), also called glycerine in British English and glycerin in American English, is a simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic. The glycerol backbone is found in lipids known as glycerides.
What is the INCI list of ingredients?
Created in 1973 by an American association, the INCI list (or list of ingredients) aims to standardize the ingredients present in a product cosmetic. Nevertheless, the manufacturer is not obliged to indicate the concentration for each one of them because of “the secret of manufacture”.
What does INCI stand for?
Created in 1973 by an American association, the INCI list (or list of ingredients) aims to standardize the ingredients present in a product cosmetic. Nevertheless, the manufacturer is not obliged to indicate the concentration for each one of them because of “the secret of manufacture”. However, we know that they are classified “compulsorily” in
What is the most common name in INCI?
Top 50 Most Popular INCI Names (based on last month data) GLYCERIN. CAPRYLIC CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE. DIMETHICONE. OLUS OIL. CI 42090. CYCLOPENTASILOXANE. GLYCERYL STEARATE. ACRYLATES COPOLYMER.
What is INCI Directory?
SpecialChem INCI directory (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) has been designed to help cosmetic formulators find information on cosmetics ingredients. On each INCI page, you will find information about CAS Number, EINECS numbers, EU Restrictions and chemical description of ingredients.